About Us Banner


Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

1.1 - Our site is operated by Aura Print (UK) Ltd (“we/us/our”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 6040754 and our registered office is Floor 2, Turnbridge Mills, Quay Street, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD1 6QT.

1.2 - Having your personal information allows us to do many things. We can accept your order, process your payment and deliver your purchases. When you subscribe to our mailing list, you allow us to keep in touch with you so we can inform you of any developments we think would interest you, such as new product information. Through data collection, we can better understand your needs and preferences, so we can improve and serve you more effectively.

1.3 - We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). Aura Print (UK) Ltd is the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.

1.4 - This policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By accepting our website terms or by visiting the website www.thefoilprintingco.com (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

1.5 - Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing info@thefoilprintingco.com using the subject “FAO Data Protection Officer” or alternatively writing to our registered office address as given at section 1.1 and marking it for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

1.6 - Our Privacy Policy applies to all websites operated by Aura Print (UK) Ltd.


2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

2.1 - We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:
2.1.1 - when you purchase a product or service from us, we collect personal information which allows us to process your purchase. We collect your name, address, email and telephone number. We collect address details for billing and delivery, and we collect payment information to allow us to process your payment. We also retain your artwork to allow you to reorder items;
2.1.2 - when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us;
2.1.3 - from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register

2.2 - With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
2.2.1 - technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and the type of device used to access our site (computer, tablet, smartphone or other devices);
2.2.2 - information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), products and services you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page, whether our template designs have been downloaded and whether you have subscribed to our blog and/or mailing lists.

2.3 - We do not anticipate collecting any special categories of personal information, within the meaning of the Data Protection Laws. For example, information about your health or ethnic origin. However, in the event that we wish to do so, you will be asked to expressly consent to the collection and processing of this Personal Data and are under no obligation to provide such consent.

2.4 - Where you provide Personal Data on behalf of a third party, you will ensure that you have all necessary and appropriate consents and notices in place to enable lawful transfer of the Personal Data to us for the duration and purposes of our agreement with you. This will include providing the third party with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and complying with your own obligations under the Data Protection Laws. If you are unable to ensure that you have all necessary and appropriate consents in place, do not transfer or otherwise provide that third party’s personal data to us.


3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 - We will only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
3.1.1 - to help us to identify you when you contact us;
3.1.2 - to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
3.1.3 - to carry out marketing analysis, customer segmenting and conducting research on statistical and testing information. We use this data to provide custom content that you are likely to find more interesting;
3.1.4 - to contact you to provide you with newsletters or information on our products, services, promotions and special offers unless you have asked us not to do so;
3.1.5 - to ensure a fair use policy. For example, to monitor single-use discount codes;
3.1.6 - to identify and prevent fraud;
3.1.7 - to notify you about changes to our service;
3.1.8 - to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
3.1.9 - to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
3.1.10 - to enhance the security of our network and information systems as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

3.2. - We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your express consent.

3.3. - We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
3.3.1 - any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
3.3.2 - if we are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets;
3.3.3 - if we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
3.3.4 - if we engage companies and/or individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Any third parties we may engage are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. In addition, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Laws. The types of third parties that we use include:
3.3.4.1 - contracted production and manufacturing companies;
3.3.4.2 - contracted courier and delivery companies;
3.3.4.3 - marketing and market research companies;
3.3.4.4 - online advertising platforms;
3.3.4.5 - customer relationship management software providers;
3.3.4.6 - secure online payment platforms.

3.4. - In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
3.4.1 - we and other companies in our group may from time to time carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address or with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into consideration when performing credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies for this purpose;
3.4.2 - if you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud;
3.4.3 - if you require further details of the credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies we engage from time to time, please write to our Data Protection Officer using the information in section 1.5.

3.5 - If you supply your email address, even if you do not place an order with us, we may pass your email to a third-party organisation, for example, digital advertising networks such as Google and Facebook, to offer you the opportunity to purchase from us. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose and will not be held on file by ourselves or any third-parties after the reason for collecting it has lapsed.


4. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 - In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, we adopt strict security measures to protect your Personal Data.

4.2 - The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. The destination to which your personal data will be transferred will either offer secure protection of your personal data, as determined by the European Commission or we will make sure there are appropriate safeguards in place. If you would like to know more about the basis on which we transfer your data outside the EEA where a finding of adequacy hasn’t been made, please contact us using the information at section 1.5.

4.3 - We don’t reveal your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We do, of course, transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

4.4 - We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Data to you.

4.5 - Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. If you have any reason to believe that your password may have been accessed by a third party, please contact us as soon as possible and we will take steps to reset that password.

4.6 - We will only retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. This will usually be for a period of seven years. To allow you to return to your account to reorder we keep account data for up to 10 years. If an account is inactive for more than 10 years it will be deleted. If you would like us to delete your account details prior to this date please contact us using the information at section 1.

4.7 - To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

4.8 - In some circumstances we may apply anonymity to your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


5. COOKIES

5.1 - Our website uses cookies to ensure that an optimised version of the website is displayed for the platform you are using. Cookies are files that contain small pieces of information. They are stored on your device (such as your computer, tablet or smartphone) and sent to your browser from our web server. Cookies save your log in details, and they remember your language preferences.

5.2 - Our website uses the following types of cookies:
5.2.1 - strictly necessary cookies. These are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website or remember what’s in your shopping cart.
5.2.2 - analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
5.2.3 - functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
5.2.4 targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

5.3 - You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to use some of the functionality of the Website without cookies and you may not be able to access parts of the website (such as log in to your account).

5.4 - Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your device’s memory to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

5.5 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Cookie NameCookie Description
__tlbcpv Used to record the cookie consent preferences of visitors.
__tltpl_# Used to record the policies that visitors consent to.
__tluid Assigns a random ID number to each visitor so that their policy consent and cookie consent preferences can be saved.
csrftoken Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks using Javascript. It is a first party cookie with unique value. It expires in 1 year or until a user submits a form.
PHPSESSID# Used by PHP to identify a current user's session. Its activity expires when a session is ended.
GPS A session cookie that registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.Expires after 30 minutes.
__lc_cst These cookies are set by LiveChat Inc. a USA based company that provides online chat software to our website, enabling them to engage in live text-based conversations with their visitors.
__livechat Used to hide the user's personal customization of LiveChat. This tracking cookie expires after 3 years.
__lc_cid These cookies are set by LiveChat Inc. a USA based company that provides online chat software to our website, enabling them to engage in live text-based conversations with their visitors.
_gat# Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting. It is a HTTP cookie type that lasts for a session.
_gid Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session.
_ga It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user. It is a HTTP cookie that expires after 2 years.
YSC YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.
ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.
rur Session cookie used for marketing purposes. It expires after 10 years.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.
test_cookie A session cookie used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
IDE Used to measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. Expires in 1.5 years.
section_data_ids Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
CASID Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes.
mage-translation-file-version Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
recently_compared_product Recently Compared products by shopper.
mage-cache-sessid Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
mage-messages Current messages, notice & errors in session.
__lc2_cid Stores a unique ID for each chat session allowing us to see previous issues and reconnect with the previous agent.
__oauth_redirect_detector Allows the website to recoqnise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat functionality.
mage-translation-storage Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
recently_viewed_product_previous ecently viewed products by shopper previously.
X-Magento-Vary Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
mage-cache-storage Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
__lc2_cst Necessary for the functionality of the website's chat function.
mage-cache-timeout Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
product_data_storage Product data.
urlgen Necessary for the functionality of the website's instagram gallery.
form_key Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
recently_compared_product_previous Recently Compared products by shopper previously.
recently_viewed_product Recently viewed products by shopper.

6. THE INTERNET

6.1 - Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The Website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

6.2 - We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

6.3 - As stated at section 3.1.4, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. We will, however, give you the opportunity to opt out of that communication in each email. You can also contact us using the information at section 1.5.


7. LINKS

7.1 - Our website and emails may include third-party advertising and links to and from other websites, such as partners and affiliates. We do not provide any Personal Data to these advertisers or thirdparty websites.

7.2 - If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note they carry their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We would recommend reading these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

7.3 - We exclude all liability for any loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.


8. FURTHER INFORMATION

8.1 - If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information at section 1.5.

8.2 - We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to also check the Website regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

8.3 - You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by contacting us using the information at section 1.5. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

8.4 - If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us using the information at section 1. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

8.5 - Please note that we may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance. You will be advised at the start of your phone conversations with us whether any recording is taking place and whether you are comfortable proceeding on that basis. If not, we will contact you by other means.


9. YOUR RIGHTS

9.1 - The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. An access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You additionally have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted or to be moved to another provider. please contact us using the information at section 1.5 if you wish to exercise any of those rights and we will be happy to assist.

9.2 - You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by contacting us using the information in section 1.5. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. Withdrawal of your consent won’t affect any processing we have carried out in respect of your personal data prior to you withdrawing consent.

9.3 Access to your information:
9.3.1 - you can ask us to confirm that we process your personal data and provide access to and copies of the information we hold about you by contacting us using the information in section 1.5.
9.3.2 - we will provide the information you request as soon as possible and, in any event, within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

9.4 Rectification of your data:
9.4.1 - if you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us using the information in section 1.5.
9.4.2 - we will comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

9.5 - Right to be forgotten. In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:
9.5.1 - where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;
9.5.2 - where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;
9.5.3 - where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data;
9.5.4 - where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (for example, we have failed to comply with GDPR);
9.5.5 - where the personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation;
9.5.6 - where the personal data we process relates to the offer of online services to a child.

9.6 - To request that your information is deleted, please contact us using the information in section 1.5. There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know.

9.7 - Right to restrict/object to processing. In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to suppress the processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data, but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:
9.7.1 - if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;
9.7.2 - if you have objected to us processing the data (see below) – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;
9.7.3 - if the processing is unlawful;
9.7.4 if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

9.8 You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:
9.8.1 - if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
9.8.2 - for direct marketing purposes (including profiling);
9.8.3 - for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

9.9 - If you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us using the information in section 1.5. To object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.10 - Data portability. You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies:
9.10.1 - to personal data you provide to us;
9.10.2 - where processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract (for example, the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests);
9.10.3 - where we carry out the processing by automated means.

9.11 - If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by using the information in section 1.5.

9.12 - We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and, in any event, within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

9.13 - If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the information in section 1.5. You are also entitled to report any concerns which you may have to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means as set out on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

9.14 If you have any further queries or comments on our policy, please contact us using the information at section 1.5.

Last Updated: 14/10/2019